It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:14 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:37 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:28 pm
Posts: 27
Sorry for my first post being a necro (of sorts), but I was googling this problem and found this quote from the thread

Version 1.52 is dead because version 1.53 is out

Quote:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:00 am Post subject: Re: Problems with Video Output Reply with quote
Ghoulgamesh wrote:
Before I start up my emulator I get this message.



Failed to initialize currently selected display output!
Try switching to a different output method in the display settings.



I've tried switching to all the different outputs, but nothing seems to work. The audio is coming through just fine but the screen stays completely black. How do I fix the video?


Change the display output to DirectDraw. Some video cards just don't like Direct3D, for some reason. Neutral


I would like to add that on my XP machine, version 1.53, when switching to Direct Draw, gives me significant screen tearing. It has an integrated graphics card, which I know is both bogus and sad. It's really no big deal, as my laptop has a Radeon, and I can always play on that. Just thought I'd get this information out there as well.

_________________
You can have my cigarettes when I'm dead from lung cancer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:49 pm 
Offline
Snes9x Orange Belt

Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 330
do you have the latest drivers for your video chipset? also, do you have the latest dx updates?

there may be no change, but there *could* be an improvement.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:42 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:28 pm
Posts: 27
If I had to guess, I'd say no. Worth a shot, I suppose!

EDIT: No change. Thanks for trying.

_________________
You can have my cigarettes when I'm dead from lung cancer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:53 pm 
Offline
Official Android Porter
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:20 pm
Posts: 303
Location: All up in your business
If you're having trouble with tearing, have you tried turning on vsync?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 5:07 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:28 pm
Posts: 27
You know, I get email notifications of new posts in reply to my topics on this forum, and I subsequently have sms notifications sent to my cell phone. I was in the middle of playing Dracula X on my laptop when I got this one, and I immediately said to myself, "ah, probably just somebody telling me to turn on vsync."

So, I'm just saying, "called it!"

Yes, I had vsync on the whole time. I think this is an indispensable feature of any good emulator. I do appreciate the thought, of course.

And I do want to say that v1.53 runs even late-release games like Dracula X to absolute perfection on my (admittedly high-end) laptop. No frameskipping, no screen tearing, nothing.

Just in case you're wondering, it's a 1.4 GHz Quad Core processor. It has an AMD Radeon Graphics Card and 4 GB of physical ram, not to mention a fully-featured can of whoop ass. :D

_________________
You can have my cigarettes when I'm dead from lung cancer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:39 pm 
Offline
Official Win32 Porter/Dev
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:15 pm
Posts: 583
So if I understand your first post correctly you cannot switch to Direct3D or OpenGL? Do other Direct3D Apps/Games run at all? S9X doesn't really require that much from D3D.

VSync in DirectDraw may or may not work - in your case it obviously doesn't.

Does switching to OGL give you any additional error messages?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:50 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:28 pm
Posts: 27
OV2 wrote:
So if I understand your first post correctly you cannot switch to Direct3D or OpenGL? Do other Direct3D Apps/Games run at all? S9X doesn't really require that much from D3D.


No, that's not it. I was unable to run it in Direct3D, and OpenGL's video quality isn't where I want it to be at all, so I'm running it in DirectDraw.

OV2 wrote:
VSync in DirectDraw may or may not work - in your case it obviously doesn't.


Obviously. :)

OV2 wrote:
Does switching to OGL give you any additional error messages?


No, but that has its own host of video problems.

Just for the record, I'm currently settled on v1.52 fix 4 (I understand it's no longer supported), which gives me a less significant screen tear than 1.53. I may try a few other v1.52's to see if the screen tearing can be neutralized, but I'm just happy the versions past 1.52 fix the sound emulation, being the audiophile I am.

UPDATE: I've tried every version of 1.52 I could find, and had to switch to DirectDraw on all of them. The only reasonable conclusion I can come to at this point is that my integrated graphics card sucks big floppy donkey dick.

When I run DX Diag it passes all tests (version 7, version 8, version 9), and spits this monster out at me for the graphics card:

[Intel (R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family]

And since it's integrated, I'm stuck with it until I can afford a new computer. So thanks you guys for trying to help, but this one's a non-starter.

_________________
You can have my cigarettes when I'm dead from lung cancer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:40 pm 
Offline
Snes9x Orange Belt

Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 330
yes, 915G is horrible.

do you have no open expansion slots? even a PCI video card would be better than 915G, although it's possible for you to have a PCIe slot.

if you don't know, please provide either the computer make/model (if it's a name brand) or the motherboard make/model.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:02 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:28 pm
Posts: 27
Not unless THIS:

Image

Happens to be what you are talking about.

As to the make/model stuff, the computer is a Gateway 842GM, and I'm currently unable to determine the motherboard make/model.

_________________
You can have my cigarettes when I'm dead from lung cancer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:29 pm 
Offline
Snes9x Orange Belt

Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 330
yes, that is a PCI slot.

and above it is a black PCIe x16 slot (although it's mostly obscured in that photo, you can see the very front of it and the catch tab at the rear).

a card like this AMD/ATI or this Nvidia would do nicely.

going any higher-end is not worth it on an old P4 system.

oh, and your motherboard is an Intel D915GAG with a custom BIOS (Gateway p/n 103390).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:47 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:28 pm
Posts: 27
Image

You, mister, have some sharp fuckin' eyes! You're, in fact, correct, as I discovered just now. Cool beans!

Note: Red = PCI slot, Green = PCIe slot (right?)

_________________
You can have my cigarettes when I'm dead from lung cancer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:32 am 
Offline
Snes9x Orange Belt

Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 330
that is correct.

and, in case it wasn't clear above, a PCIe video card is far superior (the two I linked you are PCIe).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:56 am 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:28 pm
Posts: 27
I have one question: it says the Graphics cards you linked above are "64-bit," but I'm running on a 32-bit machine. Am I missing something here? Will the linked graphics cards work on a 32-bit machine?

_________________
You can have my cigarettes when I'm dead from lung cancer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:56 am 
Offline
Snes9x Orange Belt

Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 330
Spooniest wrote:
I have one question: it says the Graphics cards you linked above are "64-bit," but I'm running on a 32-bit machine. Am I missing something here? Will the linked graphics cards work on a 32-bit machine?

apples and oranges. that is referring to the width of the memory bus on the card itself, and does not affect compatibility )high-end cards from that era had up to a 256-bit memory interface).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:02 am 
and memory bus width can have a fair amount of impact in other emulators


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 1:23 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:28 pm
Posts: 27
After obtaining a new PCIe Graphics Card and installing it, the issue is resolved. It's an Nvidia Geforce 7300 LE, IIRC.

Epicness.

_________________
You can have my cigarettes when I'm dead from lung cancer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group