Page 1 of 1

[Closed] windows: AVI Hi-Res image size fix, etc.

Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:50 am
by gocha
TODO: Use S9xGetSampleCount() rather than calcurate sample length in port-specific code.

====

http://pastebin.com/KNvgV2qP

windows:
  • fixed AVI image size, now it should resize Hi-Res image properly.
  • added GUI.AVIHiRes option, which allows us recording Hi-Res image without down-sampling. (it cannot be changed from GUI at the moment, needs addition in menu/dialog)
  • modified ReInitSound, to do nothing during AVI recording (fix "Reset during AVI recording" situation)
Note: my AVI recording code doesn't use Convert16To24. I guess it can be simplified like Convert16To32 from now, if needed.

Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:04 am
by gocha
http://pastebin.com/29Zd2raP

windows: improved AVI sound sync (solution for the 32kHz desync issue)

Ideally, available sound sample length should be reported by core, I think. Oh well.

Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:17 pm
by Camo_Yoshi
Mirrored on my website. Thanks!

Re: windows: AVI Hi-Res image size fix, etc.

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:16 am
by the_randomizer
gocha wrote:http://pastebin.com/KNvgV2qP

windows:
  • fixed AVI image size, now it should resize Hi-Res image properly.
Nice :D

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:39 pm
by OV2
Just to clarifiy: you want to ensure a specific 1x/2x output size, while currently the snes output at the start of the recording decides on the avi size?

I had a quick look and it seems you missed the 512x448 hires/interlaced output mode.
Ideally, available sound sample length should be reported by core, I think. Oh well.
You mean the byte size of one sample? Available samples are already available through S9xGetSampleCount().

Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:46 pm
by gocha
OV2 wrote:Just to clarifiy: you want to ensure a specific 1x/2x output size, while currently the snes output at the start of the recording decides on the avi size?

I had a quick look and it seems you missed the 512x448 hires/interlaced output mode.
You're right. Yeah, I missed interlaced output. What game does use hires/interlaced mode?
OV2 wrote:Available samples are already available through S9xGetSampleCount().
Probably, that's exactly I wanted. However, it doesn't work well in DoAVIVideoFrame(), probably because SoundDevice is closed or something like that.

Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:53 am
by the_randomizer
gocha wrote:
OV2 wrote:You're right. Yeah, I missed interlaced output. What game does use hires/interlaced mode?
Seiken Densetsu 3 uses it every time text shows up on the screen; if you make a savestate when text is shown, the name of the save will look squished.

Here's a comparison:

Image

Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:12 am
by OV2
SD3 uses plain hires.

Examples for hires+interlaced are "RPM Racing" (the whole game), "Olivia's Mystery" (Title Screen) or "Bishoujo Wrestler Retsuden - Blizzard Yuki Rannyuu!!" (Company Logo).

Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 3:04 am
by adventure_of_link
Uhm... doesn't parts of "Treasure of the Rudras", "Super Play Action Football", "Secret of Mana", and the title screen of "Donkey Kong Country" use hi-res and/or interlace?

Posted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 3:07 pm
by gocha
Thank you OV2. I put additional patch for interlace.
http://pastebin.com/MKYz0eN8

Edit: oops, moved Interp().
http://pastebin.com/Pc0Htjsn

I didn't test normal/interlace game. I hope it will work well.

<del>Known Issues: BlendHiRes doesn't work for every frame with interlaced screen.</del>