Snes9x.com
http://www.snes9x.com/phpbb3/

Dual Monitor Question..
http://www.snes9x.com/phpbb3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=24347
Page 1 of 1

Author:  davidnay [ Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Dual Monitor Question..

I'd like to use a dual monitor setup- I would be working on the first monitor (looking at Youtube, Facebook or something like that) while my daughter plays SNESX9 at fullscreen on the second monitor. Can this be done without my keyboard and mouse use interfering with the game on the second monitor?

Author:  Ryan [ Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

Due to Snes9x losing focus when you do your work, it seems unlikely. There would need to be a way for the emulator to continue to accept input from the gamepad and such while not having focus to make that work.

Author:  OV2 [ Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

It should theoretically be possible if you set Input:Background to On and PauseWhenInactive to FALSE in snes9x.conf.

Author:  davidnay [ Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

Thanks. I gave it a shot, but it didn't work unfortunately. I guess I'm the only one who would like this feature :)

Author:  OV2 [ Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

What doesn't work? Are you using a gamepad for snes9x?

Author:  Ryan [ Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

davidnay wrote:
Thanks. I gave it a shot, but it didn't work unfortunately. I guess I'm the only one who would like this feature :)


FWIW, I just set Snes9x up the way OV2 mentions and it worked fine for me. I mapped my controller, made sure the 2 settings mentioned were done, loaded a ROM and then click off the emulation window to drop focus, I was still able to play. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Might want to completely delete the contents of your Snes9x directory and start completely fresh. It's possible you got conflicting settings or other cruft helping cause issue.

Author:  InsaneFirebat [ Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:16 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

It doesn't work because your keyboard inputs will still go to the emulator. If you press F5 in your browser while the emulator is running (with background input enabled and pausing disabled), the emulator will load state 5. This was not an issue in v1.53 (sorry, I mostly skipped v1.54) as the emulator would only accept hotkeys if it had focus. Controller inputs would always work.

Is this something that might be reverted later? Or maybe an option added to go back to old functionality? Or should I just downgrade back to v1.53?

Author:  InsaneFirebat [ Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

I guess the answer is to downgrade then.

Author:  OV2 [ Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

I might add an option again when I can find the time. It was removed 7 years ago.

Author:  OV2 [ Sat May 05, 2018 4:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

I've added an option to disable keyboard hotkeys with background input in the most recent testbuild.

Author:  InsaneFirebat [ Fri Jun 08, 2018 4:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual Monitor Question..

Thank you for adding the Background Keyboard Hotkeys option! Just found the v1.56 release.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/