It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:56 am 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:40 am
Posts: 2
I'm playing chrono trigger and am at the part where you need to hold down L and R. Unfortunately, this does not work on a keyboard, and I do not own a gamepad. The solution for this is to map the two buttons to the same key. Unfortunately, I can't seem to do this. When I go to Config > Configure keyboard and the menu pops up, I can't drag a button onto any keyboard key that is occupied by another button. I am on a Mac intel desktop running 10.7.2 OS X and using Snes9x 1.53. Is there a way to do this on the mac version or do I just have to quit chrono trigger? If there is a way to get around this in Chrono Trigger, could you tell me?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 8:17 am 
Offline
Official GTK/Linux Porter/Dev
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:50 am
Posts: 399
Try temporarily mapping the keys to different sides of the keyboard to reduce the chance the keys are in the same control group. Like:
L -> Z
R -> A
A -> P
for instance. Then hold Z and A and press P.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:06 pm 
Offline
Snes9x Orange Belt

Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 256
or temporarily set L and R to shift and control.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:44 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:40 am
Posts: 2
BearOso wrote:
Try temporarily mapping the keys to different sides of the keyboard to reduce the chance the keys are in the same control group. Like:
L -> Z
R -> A
A -> P
for instance. Then hold Z and A and press P.

Thanks, that worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:28 am 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:21 am
Posts: 2
I'm not using a Mac but I am having the same issue on my android tablet.....I'm unable to enter the code that the rat gives you once you catch it because the emulator only has L and R not L1 L2 R1 and R2.....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:06 pm 
Offline
Snes9x Orange Belt

Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:35 pm
Posts: 256
caeterk wrote:
I'm not using a Mac but I am having the same issue on my android tablet.....I'm unable to enter the code that the rat gives you once you catch it because the emulator only has L and R not L1 L2 R1 and R2.....

...what? you DO realize the SNES only had L and R, right?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:06 pm 
Offline
Snes9x White Belt

Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:21 am
Posts: 2
yeah i realized that after i posted but whatever the same issue still applies....i have tried and tried to enter the code even messing around with the emulators config to try to map all three buttons to one but no dice. is there a workaround available? or do i just need to give up on this game? :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group